2018-19 S1 Results R3

Thursday 16/08/2018

Beached Az 36 def Ducks 34
Sam 14, Nicki 18

Brothers 28 def by Sharks 30
Anna 12, Mikalah 12

Clownfish 32 def The Sisters 30
Brett 12, Clare 12

Sheep Stations 38 def by The Nuts 40
Rob 18, Tony 22

In all my years at Water Basketball I don’t think I’ve ever seen a round where there were (only) 2 points difference in every game. Full moon?

The ladder and top scoring rankings have also been updated under Statistics.

The Umpiring roster will be published later this weekend. Thanks to the umpires and captains who attended last night’s Umpiring meeting. As a result a few changes will be made to the regulations, which will be drafted, reviewed and published in the next few weeks. You’ll be notified when they have been published and from which round they will take effect.

Weekly Rule Highlight

With the conclusion of Round 3, the relaxed rules around fill-ins return to normal again (see section 3 and 6 of the Regulations). So, to remind you; note that all fill-in names should be written into the specific section on the sheet and not directly below the registered players. A fill-in is someone who is not printed on the score sheet. Note to Captains; fill-ins written in the team section of the sheet are not considered as newly registered players until an updated Team Registration Sheet has been submitted.

During Round 4 and subsequent rounds each team must have a minimum of 4 of its own registered players (or forfeit the game – don’t forget you could still play a scratch match with whomever is there).

Scores from registered (with another team) players do not count at all Round 4 onward, so also not towards the total team score (and obviously not be eligible for B & F points for that game).

A non-registered fill-in can score and that score does count towards the team total score, but they will still not be attributed to the players top scoring rankings & not be eligible for B & F points until officially registered with a team (captain updates team sheet and submits with Kyle and Dave).

Duty teams please note that if a registered player scores as a fill-in during round 4 or a later round, and an umpire has not picked this up and signals the score, these scores should not be counted on the score sheet. If you are not sure whether a player is registered with a team or not, then ask the relevant captain and/or umpires ASAP (preferably before game start).

If confusing, please ask a board member or umpire before your game.

Advertisements